Skip to main content Skip to footer

Can the Local Authority refuse contact with my child?

If your child has been placed in Local authority foster care, the Local Authority has a duty to promote contact with parents under Section 34(1) Children Act 1989.

The Local Authority can suspend contact for a period of up to 7 days if they are satisfied that it is necessary to do so in order to safeguard and promote the child’s welfare.

If the Local Authority wishes to suspend contact for a period beyond 7 days, then they must make an application to the court.

If the court does make an order to allow the Local Authority to refuse contact, this does not mean that the Local Authority must refuse contact. It is merely an order that authorises the Local Authority to refuse contact. If the Local Authority feel that contact can be re-instated, then this can be done even with the order in place.

If you have any questions or require more information on children's contact, please contact enquiries@tmjlegal.co.uk.

TMJ Legal Services Logo

About the author

TMJ Legal Services

TMJ Legal Services has been helping individuals and businesses since 1986.

TMJ Legal Services

TMJ Legal Services has been helping individuals and businesses since 1986. We offer a range of advice and services. 

Lexcel logo
The Law Society Accredited Conveyancing Quality Logo
The Law Society Accredited Personal Injury Logo
Association Lifetime Lawyers
Contracted with the Legal Aid Agency Logo
disability confident employer logo

Notification

How we use cookies

Read our Privacy Policy about how this website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience.